The Manhattan Rare Book Company

1050 Second Ave, Gallery 50E
New York, NY 10022

tel: 212.326.8907  fax: 212.355.4403
   email: info@manhattanrarebooks.com

Science/Technology/Medicine

Literature/Modern Firsts

Americana/History/Travel

Art/Illustrated/Children's

home | new acquisitions | receive a catalog

Modern First Editions

BECKETT, Samuel. Malone meurt [Malone Dies]. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1951). Small octavo, original wrappers; glassine. First edition of the second novel of Beckett's great trilogy (with Molloy and The Unnamable).  Slight toning to spine and edges; a nearly fine copy.

View webpage

BELLOW, Saul. The Victim. New York: Vanguard Press, 1947. First edition of Bellow' second novel, a Burgess 99 selection. Original cloth, original dust-jacket. A crisp, clean copy.

View webpage

CAPOTE, Truman. Breakfast at Tiffany’s. New York:Random House, 1958. Octavo, original cloth, original dustjacket. First edition of Capote’s classic novella which became the basis for the classic film of the same title. A superb copy, spine without fading. 

View webpage

Willa Cather's first book

CATHER, Willa. April Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham Press, 1903. Octavo, original drab boards, paper label on cover and spine. First edition of Willa Cather's first book and her only collection of verse. A bright, clean copy; rare in this condition. 

View webpage

CONRAD, Joseph. Lord Jim, A Tale. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900. Octavo, original green cloth. First edition of what is perhaps Conrad's finest novel. Cloth generally very clean and bright. Top corner slightly bumped. Clean internally with occasional light foxing. An excellent copy.

View webpage

CONRAD, Joseph. An Outcast of the Islands. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Octavo, original dark green cloth; custom half-morocco box. First edition, first issue of Conrad's second novel, one of only 3000 copies printed. A superior copy in original cloth.

View webpage

signed by T.S. Eliot

ELIOT, T. S. Ash Wednesday. New York: The Fountains Press; London: Faber and Faber, 1930. Octavo, original blue cloth gilt, original glassine, original slipcase. Signed limited first edition, one of only 600 copies signed by Eliot. An unusually fine copy in the original fragile glassine; scarce in this condition

View webpage

the first issue

ELIOT, T.S. Four Quartets. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. Original black cloth, original dust-jacket. First edition, first issue.

View webpage

ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York: Random House, 1952. Octavo, original beige cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Ellison's masterful first book, for which he would win the National Book Award. 

View webpage

FAULKNER, William. Absalom, Absalom! New York: Random House, 1936. Octavo, original half green cloth over patterned boards, top edge gilt. Signed limited first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner

View webpage

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1925. Octavo, original green cloth. First edition, first issue of what is generally considered the greatest and most famous of all American novels. A beautiful copy

View webpage

FLEMING, Ian. Diamonds are Forever. London: Jonathan Cape, 1956. Octavo, original black cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition of Fleming's Diamonds are Forever, the fourth novel in the James Bond series. Only minute wear to spine ends of bright dust jacket. An exceptional copy, rare in this condition.

View webpage

FLEMING, Ian. Dr. No. London: Jonathan Cape (1958). Octavo, original black cloth, silver design/lettering, original dust jacket. First edition. A crisp and snug copy of the 6th of Fleming's classic Bond novels. 

View webpage

a superb copy

FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. London: Jonathan Cape, (1959). Octavo, original black cloth with blind-stamped skull and gilt coin eyes, original dust jacket. First edition in colorful jacket designed by Richard Chopping. A beautiful copy.

View webpage

inscribed by Robert Frost with a line of verse

FROST, Robert. Collected Poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1930. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First trade edition, presentation copy inscribed by Frost on title: "One had to be versed in country things / Robert Frost / For Ralph Doud." One of 3870 copies printed. Crane A14.1. In outstanding condition: a fine copy. Exceptionally scarce in this condition with the rare dust jacket. 

View webpage

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms, in Scribner’s Magazine, Vol. 85, No. 5-6, Vol. 86, No. 1-4. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, May- October, 1929. Octavo, original wrappers. Six issues housed in custom cloth box. Rare first printing, first appearance of Hemingway’s A Farewell to Arms, preceding the first edition in book form. In order to gain advance interest in Hemingway’s latest novel, Charles Scribner’s Sons decided to publish A Farewell to Arms in its entirety over six separate issues of their magazine. The book publication was timed to coincide with the final issue of the serialized version.

View webpage

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Octavo, original oatmeal-color cloth, original dust-jacket. First edition of what is perhaps Hemingway's finest and most memorable work.

View webpage


HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Hemingway's most popular work. A beautiful copy.

View webpage

Hemingway's High School Yearbook

[ Hemingway, Ernest ]. Senior Tabula, 1916. ( Oak Park, IL: Oak Park H.S., 1916 ). Octavo, original wrappers. WITH: Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. 21, No. 4. Chicago: January, 1923. Small octavo, original green wrappers. WITH: This Quarter, Vol 1, No. 1. (Paris, 1925). Octavo, original tan wrappers. 

View webpage


HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To Have and Have Not. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, an outstanding copy.

View webpage

The Nobel Prize Winner's Magnum Opus

HESSE, Hermann. Das Glasperlenspiel. (Zurich): Fretz & Wasmuth Verlad Ag, 1943. Octavo, original cloth, original dust-jackets. First edition of Hesse's great utopian magnum opus, the work cited when Hesse was awarded the 1946 Nobel Prize for Literature. A superb set of this important title. Rare in original dustjackets.

View webpage

the most celebrated novel of the 20th century

JOYCE, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers. Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on handmade paper (out of a total edition of 1000). A superb, unrestored copy in original wrappers.

View webpage

another copy of Ulysses in original wrappers

JOYCE, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers. Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on handmade paper (out of a total edition of 1000). WITH: rare pre-publication prospectus/ad laid in. 

View webpage

KEROUAC, Jack. On the Road. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Octavo. Original black cloth with
original dust-jacket. A fine copy in a superb unrestored dustjacket with only minute wear to corners
and folds. Seldom seen in this condition.

View webpage

LEWIS, C.S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern red morocco. First edition of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Fine condition, handsomely bound. 

View webpage

inscribed by C.S. Lewis

LEWIS, C.S. They Asked for a Paper: Papers and Addresses. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962. Octavo, original tan cloth, original dust jacket; housed in custom half-leather box. First edition of Lewis's notable collection of essays and addresses, inscribed by Lewis on the front free endpaper, "To Kay with loving duty from C.S.L." Presentation copies by C. S. Lewis are notoriously scarce.

View webpage

the true first edition, 1/60 copies signed by Thomas Mann

MANN, Thomas. Der Erwahlte (The Holy Sinner). (NY): S. Fischer, (1951). First edition, 1/60 numbered copies, signed in ink by Mann at limitation leaf at front. Quarto, green buckram, blood-red leather spine label, typed mimeographed text. Exceedingly rare.

View webpage

McCARTHY, Cormac. Outer Dark. New York, 1968. Octavo, original paper boards, cloth spine, original dust jacket. First edition of McCarthy's second novel.

View webpage

NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita. Paris: Olympia Press, (1955). Octavo, original green paper wrappers. Two volumes. Lolita was rejected by American publishing houses until finally accepted by the avant-garde Olympia Press in Paris and published in a fragile two-volume format. First issue, with printed price "Francs: 900" on rear wrapper. An excellent copy.

View webpage



ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. Octavo, original green cloth, original green dust jacket. First edition of Orwell's classic novel, of great influence on twentieth-century thought. A very nice copy of a notoriously difficult book to find in collectible condition. 

View webpage

(PARRISH, Maxfield, illust.); SAUNDERS, Louise. Knave of Hearts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Vibrant, well preserved copy of the first edition of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders.

View webpage

PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, (1973). Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Pynchon's masterpiece.

View webpage

RAND, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York, 1957. Thick octavo, original green cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, first issue. A superb copy.

View webpage

SALINGER, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. First edition in first-issue dust jacket. Book fine, very bright unrestored dust jacket with virtually no edgewear; front panel of dust-jacket remarkably bright and vibrant; some fading to spine. A superior copy.

View webpage

SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Huis Clos [No Exit]. (Paris): Gallimard, (1945). Small octavo, original wrappers; glassine. First edition of Jean-Paul Sartre's dramatic masterpiece, one of the core texts of the existential movement. Mild fading to spine, slight crease on rear wrapper; an extremely well-preserved copy.

View webpage

STEINBECK, John. Cup of Gold. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co, 1929. Octavo, original yellow cloth, original dust jacket. 

View webpage

An American classic

STEINBECK, John. The Grapes of Wrath. New York: Viking Press, (1939). Octavo, original beige cloth, original dust jacket. First Edition, first issue of one of the true high-spots of American literature. Book near-fine, dust jacket with archival tape repair to verso of spine fold, light edgewear and darkening to spine. 

View webpage

STEINBECK. John. The Long Valley. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Octavo, original oatmeal and orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Steinbeck's notable collection of short stories. An excellent copy, without any of the usual fading or toning to dust jacket spine.

View webpage

STEINBECK, John. Of Mice and Men: A Play in 3 Acts. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. Octavo, original oatmeal cloth, original dust jacket. Rare first edition, first printing of Steinbeck's dramatic adaptation of Of Mice and Men (published in prose form the same year). A very nice copy of a Steinbeck rarity, difficult to find in collectible condition.

View webpage

signed by Chaim Weizmann

WEIZMANN, Chaim. Trial and Error. New York, Harper's Brothers: 1949. Original cloth, original dust-jackets. With original slipcase. 1/500 signed copies.

View webpage

a superb copy

WHITE, E.B. Charlotte’s Web. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1952). Octavo, original decorated beige cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in outstanding condition.

View webpage

 

Science/Technology/Medicine

Literature/Modern Firsts

Americana/History/Travel

Art/Illustrated/Children's