|

|
BECKETT, Samuel.
Malone meurt [Malone Dies]. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, (1951).
Small octavo, original wrappers; glassine. First edition of the second
novel of Beckett's great trilogy (with Molloy and The Unnamable).
Slight toning to spine and edges; a nearly fine copy.
View
webpage |
|

|
BELLOW,
Saul. The Victim. New York: Vanguard Press, 1947. First edition of
Bellow' second novel, a Burgess 99 selection. Original cloth, original
dust-jacket. A crisp, clean copy.
View
webpage |
|

|
CAPOTE, Truman. Breakfast at Tiffany’s. New York:Random House, 1958. Octavo, original cloth, original
dustjacket. First edition of Capote’s classic novella which became the basis for the classic film of the
same title. A superb copy, spine without fading.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
Willa
Cather's first book
CATHER, Willa. April
Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham Press, 1903. Octavo,
original drab boards, paper label on cover and spine. First edition of
Willa Cather's first book and her only collection of verse. A bright,
clean copy; rare in this condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
CONRAD, Joseph. Lord
Jim, A Tale. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900.
Octavo, original green cloth. First edition of what is perhaps Conrad's
finest novel. Cloth generally very clean and bright. Top corner slightly
bumped. Clean internally with occasional light foxing. An excellent
copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
CONRAD,
Joseph. An Outcast of the Islands. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.
Octavo, original dark green cloth; custom half-morocco box. First
edition, first issue of Conrad's second novel, one of only 3000 copies
printed. A superior copy in original cloth.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
signed by T.S. Eliot
ELIOT, T. S. Ash Wednesday.
New York: The Fountains Press; London: Faber and Faber, 1930. Octavo,
original blue cloth gilt, original glassine, original slipcase. Signed
limited first edition, one of only 600 copies signed by Eliot. An
unusually fine copy in the original fragile glassine; scarce in this
condition
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the first issue
ELIOT, T.S. Four Quartets. New York:
Harcourt, Brace, 1943. Original black cloth, original dust-jacket. First
edition, first issue.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
ELLISON,
Ralph. Invisible Man. New York: Random House, 1952. Octavo, original beige
cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Ellison's masterful first
book, for which he would win the National Book Award.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FAULKNER,
William. Absalom, Absalom! New York: Random House, 1936. Octavo, original
half green cloth over patterned boards, top edge gilt. Signed limited
first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FITZGERALD,
F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1925.
Octavo, original green cloth. First edition, first issue of what is
generally considered the greatest and most famous of all American novels.
A beautiful copy
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FLEMING,
Ian. Diamonds are Forever. London: Jonathan Cape, 1956. Octavo, original
black cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition of Fleming's
Diamonds are Forever, the fourth novel in the James Bond series. Only
minute wear to spine ends of bright dust jacket. An exceptional copy, rare
in this condition.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
FLEMING,
Ian. Dr. No. London: Jonathan Cape (1958). Octavo, original black cloth,
silver design/lettering, original dust jacket. First edition. A crisp and
snug copy of the 6th of Fleming's classic Bond novels.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
a superb copy
FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1959). Octavo, original black cloth with
blind-stamped skull and gilt coin eyes, original dust jacket. First
edition in colorful jacket designed by Richard Chopping. A beautiful copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
inscribed by Robert Frost
with a line of verse
FROST, Robert. Collected
Poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1930. Octavo, original cloth, original dust
jacket. First trade edition, presentation copy inscribed by Frost on
title: "One had to be versed in country things / Robert Frost / For
Ralph Doud." One of 3870 copies printed. Crane A14.1. In outstanding
condition: a fine copy. Exceptionally scarce in this condition with the
rare dust jacket.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms, in Scribner’s Magazine, Vol. 85, No. 5-6, Vol. 86, No. 1-4. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, May- October, 1929. Octavo, original wrappers. Six issues housed in custom cloth box.
Rare first printing, first appearance of Hemingway’s A Farewell to Arms, preceding the first edition in book form. In order to gain advance interest in Hemingway’s latest novel, Charles Scribner’s Sons decided to publish A Farewell to Arms in its entirety over six separate issues of their magazine. The book publication was timed to coincide with the final issue of the serialized version.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY,
Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Octavo,
original oatmeal-color cloth, original dust-jacket. First edition of what
is perhaps Hemingway's finest and most memorable work.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1952. Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. First
edition of Hemingway's most popular work. A beautiful copy.
View
webpage |
|
|
Hemingway's High School
Yearbook
[ Hemingway, Ernest ].
Senior Tabula, 1916. ( Oak Park, IL: Oak Park H.S., 1916 ). Octavo,
original wrappers. WITH: Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. 21, No. 4.
Chicago: January, 1923. Small octavo, original green wrappers. WITH: This
Quarter, Vol 1, No. 1. (Paris, 1925). Octavo, original tan wrappers.
View
webpage |
 |
|
|

|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To Have and Have Not.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo, original cloth, original
dust jacket. First edition, an outstanding copy.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
The Nobel Prize Winner's
Magnum Opus
HESSE, Hermann. Das
Glasperlenspiel. (Zurich): Fretz & Wasmuth Verlad Ag, 1943. Octavo,
original cloth, original dust-jackets. First edition of Hesse's great
utopian magnum opus, the work cited when Hesse was awarded the 1946 Nobel
Prize for Literature. A superb set of this important title. Rare in
original dustjackets.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
the most celebrated novel
of the 20th century
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers.
Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on handmade
paper (out of a total edition of 1000). A superb, unrestored copy in
original wrappers.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
another copy of Ulysses
in original wrappers
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Co., 1922. Quarto, original blue-green wrappers.
Custom half-leather box. First edition, one of 750 printed on handmade
paper (out of a total edition of 1000). WITH: rare pre-publication
prospectus/ad laid in.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
KEROUAC, Jack. On the Road. New York: The Viking
Press, 1957. Octavo. Original black cloth with
original dust-jacket. A fine copy in a superb unrestored dustjacket with only minute wear to corners
and folds. Seldom seen in this condition.
View
webpage |
|

|
LEWIS,
C.S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children.
Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo,
full modern red morocco. First edition of the first book of Lewis'
celebrated Narnia Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and illustrations
throughout. Fine condition, handsomely bound.
View
webpage |
|
|

|
inscribed by C.S. Lewis
LEWIS, C.S. They Asked for a Paper:
Papers and Addresses. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962. Octavo, original tan
cloth, original dust jacket; housed in custom half-leather box. First
edition of Lewis's notable collection of essays and addresses, inscribed
by Lewis on the front free endpaper, "To Kay with loving duty from
C.S.L." Presentation copies by C. S. Lewis are notoriously scarce.
View
webpage |
|

|
the true first edition,
1/60 copies signed by Thomas Mann
MANN, Thomas. Der Erwahlte
(The Holy Sinner). (NY): S. Fischer, (1951). First edition, 1/60 numbered
copies, signed in ink by Mann at limitation leaf at front. Quarto, green
buckram, blood-red leather spine label, typed mimeographed text.
Exceedingly rare.
View
webpage |
|

|
McCARTHY,
Cormac. Outer Dark. New York, 1968. Octavo, original paper boards, cloth
spine, original dust jacket. First edition of McCarthy's second novel.
View
webpage |
|
NABOKOV,
Vladimir. Lolita. Paris: Olympia Press, (1955). Octavo, original green
paper wrappers. Two volumes. Lolita was rejected by American publishing
houses until finally accepted by the avant-garde Olympia Press in Paris
and published in a fragile two-volume format. First issue, with printed
price "Francs: 900" on rear wrapper. An excellent copy.
View
webpage |
 |
|

|
ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. London: Secker &
Warburg, 1949. Octavo, original green cloth, original green dust jacket.
First edition of Orwell's classic novel, of great influence on
twentieth-century thought. A very nice copy of a notoriously difficult
book to find in collectible condition.
View
webpage |
|

|
(PARRISH,
Maxfield, illust.); SAUNDERS, Louise. Knave of Hearts. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1925. Vibrant, well preserved copy of the first edition
of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders.
View
webpage |
|

|
PYNCHON,
Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, (1973). Octavo,
original orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Pynchon's
masterpiece.
View
webpage |
|

|
RAND,
Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York, 1957. Thick octavo, original green cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition, first issue. A superb copy.
View
webpage |
|

|
SALINGER,
J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951.
Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. First edition in
first-issue dust jacket. Book fine, very bright unrestored dust jacket
with virtually no edgewear; front panel of dust-jacket remarkably bright
and vibrant; some fading to spine. A superior copy.
View
webpage |
|

|
SARTRE,
Jean-Paul. Huis Clos [No Exit]. (Paris): Gallimard, (1945). Small octavo,
original wrappers; glassine. First edition of Jean-Paul Sartre's dramatic
masterpiece, one of the core texts of the existential movement. Mild
fading to spine, slight crease on rear wrapper; an extremely
well-preserved copy.
View
webpage |
|

|
STEINBECK,
John. Cup of Gold. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co, 1929. Octavo,
original yellow cloth, original dust jacket.
View
webpage |
|

|
An American classic
STEINBECK, John. The Grapes
of Wrath. New York: Viking Press, (1939). Octavo, original beige cloth,
original dust jacket. First Edition, first issue of one of the true
high-spots of American literature. Book near-fine, dust jacket with
archival tape repair to verso of spine fold, light edgewear and darkening
to spine.
View
webpage |
|

|
STEINBECK.
John. The Long Valley. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Octavo, original
oatmeal and orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of
Steinbeck's notable collection of short stories. An excellent copy,
without any of the usual fading or toning to dust jacket spine.
View
webpage |
|

|
STEINBECK,
John. Of Mice and Men: A Play in 3 Acts. New York: Covici Friede, 1937.
Octavo, original oatmeal cloth, original dust jacket. Rare first edition,
first printing of Steinbeck's dramatic adaptation of Of Mice and Men
(published in prose form the same year). A very nice copy of a Steinbeck
rarity, difficult to find in collectible condition.
View
webpage |
|

|
signed by Chaim Weizmann
WEIZMANN, Chaim. Trial and
Error. New York, Harper's Brothers: 1949. Original cloth, original
dust-jackets. With original slipcase. 1/500 signed copies.
View
webpage |
|

|
a superb copy
WHITE, E.B. Charlotte’s
Web. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1952). Octavo, original decorated
beige cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in outstanding
condition.
View
webpage |
|